406.587.4531
   simmental@simmgene.com

Executive Committee

Board of Trustees

Chris Ivie  (2027)
Chris Ivie (2027)Chairman

iviejc@usit.net

P.O. Box 264
Summertown, TN 38483
931.215.0316

Scott Trennepohl (2026)
Scott Trennepohl (2026)Treasurer

sttrennepohl@yahoo.com

6591 W 625 N
Middletown, IN 47356
765.620.1700

Chad Cook (2027)
Chad Cook (2027)

bridlebitsimm@gmail.com

PO Box 174
Walsh, CO 81090
719.529.0564

Victor Guerra (2027)
Victor Guerra (2027)Vice-Chairman

vgg03@aol.com

P.O. Box 92
Linn, TX 78563
956.607.5515

Ryan Thorson (2025)
Ryan Thorson (2025)

ryanthorson7@gmail.com

207 3rd ST
Glendive, MT 59330
406.694.3722

Wade Shafer, PhD
Wade Shafer, PhDEVP

wshafer@simmgene.com

406.587.4531

Our Mission

The success of the American Simmental Association is dependent on our members' cattle making a significant genetic contribution to the beef industry.

By utilizing the most advanced science, the highest priority is to maintain services and products which bring value to ASA members' customers.

Core Policies

 

Science

Commitment to science and development of the most effective selection tools.  Advance ASA in the industry.

Membership

Development, registration, and promotion of SimGenetics.

Youth

Support Junior programs. Guide the junior members and their programs to learn life skills, science and use the technology, and financial responsibilities.  Involve the Foundation.

Collaboration

Commitment to partnerships with industry leaders and universities to advance research and science.  Advancing selection tools, DNA-enhanced EPD, and monitoring genetic defects.
 

Promotion

Promotion and marketing to enhance our members' market share.  Ensure that SimGenetics continues to appeal to the commercial industry.
 

 

Data Growth

Offer the most advanced genetic evaluation services with the largest genetic evaluation services with the largest database regardless of breed.

 

Financial Stability

ASA will maintain sufficient financial reserves to assure leadership in the beef industry, funds for continued research and development, and a thriving breed association.

 

Services

Offer programs relating to all beef production segments.  Be leaders. Step outside traditional practices and offer opportunities for our members to grow in the industry.

 

Education

For advancement and profit of our members and their customers.
Image
Image

Meeting Minutes

2023
Jan. 23-24
Annual Committee Reports   

Feb. 21    |    Mar. 28 |     April 24-27     |     July 18      |        August  27-29     |    November 28

2022

Jan. 4 - 6      |    Feb. 21      |      April 12-14      |      June 21

2021

Jan 28-29         |  March 15   |     April  22-24   |    June 21

2020

Jan 16-18      |    February 26     |    April 26     |    May 15     |    June 20     |    July 6

2019

Jan 17    | April 26    |    August 25-27   |    October 8   |    November 26   |    December 28

 

Board of Trustees

Eastern Region

Doug Parke (2024)
Doug Parke (2024)
153 Bourbon Hills Dr.
Paris, KY 40361.
859.421.6100.
office@dpsalesllc.com
Chris Ivie (2027)
Chris Ivie (2027)
P.O. Box 264
Summertown, TN 38483
931.215.0316
iviejc@usit.net
Mark Smith (2027)
Mark Smith (2027)
304 Moeller Rd
Picayune, MS 39466
601-310-6695
smith5785@bellsouth.net
Brandi Karisch
Brandi Karisch (2026)
648 Polly Bell RD
Starkville, MS 39759
225.717.3324
mbkcattle@gmail.com
Scott Trennepohl
Scott Trennepohl (2026)
6591 W 625 N
Middletown, IN 47356
765.620.1700
sttrennepohl@yahoo.com

North Central Region

Tim Clark
Tim Clark ( 2027)
1999 18th ST NW
Turtle Lake, ND 58575
701.799.7752
Tim.Clark@hubbardfeeds.com
Chris Ivie (2024)
Loren Trauernicht (2025)
901 E. Pine Road
Wymore, NE 68466
402.230.0812
mtrauernicht@diodecom.net
Matt Aggen (2026)
Matt Aggen (2026)
27133 146th Street
Harmony, MN 55939
701.866.3544
mattaggen@hotmail.com
Troy Marple (2026)
Troy Marple (2026)
9450 Michaels RD
Westmoreland, KS 66549
785.250.0522
troy.j.marple@gmail.com

South Central Region

Victor Guerra  (2027)
Victor Guerra (2024)
P.O. Box 92
Linn, TX 78563
956.607.5515
vgg03@aol.com
Joseph Hensgens(2025)
Joseph Hensgens (2025)
136 Deer Park LN
Rayne, LA 70578
985‐992‐9119
joehensgens@yahoo.com
Greg Burden (2026)
Greg Burden (2026)
890 VZ CR 2205
Canton, TX 75103
405.780.0372
greg.gbcattle@gmail.com
Greg Walthall
Greg Walthall (2027)
1051 NE 500 Rd
Windsor, MO 65360
660.525.9921
gregwalthall@gmail.com

Western Region

Chad Cook (2027)
Chad Cook (2027)
P.O. Box 174
Walsh, CO 8109
719.529.0564
bridlebitsimm@gmail.com
Ryan Thorson (2025)
Ryan Thorson (2025)
207 3rd Street
Glendive, MT 59330
406.694.3722
ryanthorson7@gmail.com
Maureen Mai (2025)
Maureen Mai (2025)
427 Peaceful Way
Bonners Ferry, ID 83805
208.660.2726
rymocattle@gmail.com
Quin LaFollette (2026)
Quin LaFollette (2026)
1476 HWY 14A
Powell, WY 82435
307.899.3553
Quin@Blacksummitcattle.com

ASA BoardCommittees

Activities & Events - Luke Bowman, Staff

Committee Chairman: Greg Burden

Matt Aggen
Victor Guerra
Brandi Karisch
Quin LaFollette
Doug Parke
Scott Trennepohl
Greg Walthall
Chris Ivie

Breed Improvement - Jackie Atkins, Staff

Committee Chairman: Ryan Thorson
Tim Clark
Chad Cook
Joseph Hensgens
Maureen Mai
Troy Marple
Mark Smith
Loren Trauernicht
Chris Ivie

Growth & Development - Chip Kemp, Staff

Committee Chairman: Chad Cook
Matt Aggen
Tim Clark
Joseph Hensgens
Brandi Karisch
Maureen Mai
Ryan Thorson
Loren Trauernicht
Chris Ivie

Policies & Procedures - Sheldon Ross, Staff

Committee Chairman: Scott Trennepohl
Greg Burden
Victor Guerra
Quin LaFollette
Troy Marple
Doug Parke
Mark Smith
Greg Walthall
Chris Ivie

Simbrah - Luke Bowman, Staff

Committee Chairman: Victor Guerra
Greg Burden
Joseph Hensgens
Brandi Karisch
Doug Parke
Mark Smith
Greg Walthall
Chris Ivie

ASA Publication, Inc. Board

Board Chairman: Victor Guerra
Vice-Chairman: Chad Cook
Ryan Thorson
Scott Trennepohl
Chris Ivie
EVP Wade Shafer


Foundation Board - Linda Kesler, Wade Shafer, Mia Bayer, Staff

Note: All terms expire on 12-31.

Board Chairman: Chris Ivie 
Vice-Chairman: Tim Clark 
Chad Cook 
Ryan Thorson 
Doug Parke 
EVP Wade Shafer

Nominating Committee -Luke Bowman, Staff

Committee Chairman: Victor Guerra
Matt Aggen
Maureen Mai
Mark Smith
Greg Walthall
Chris Ivie

Assets/Finance - Linda Kesler, Staff

Committee Chairman: Scott Trennepohl
Greg Burden
Chad Cook
Troy Marple
Chris Ivie

Subscribe to our weekly eNews and Eblasts here